Seligman Fountain

Also known as: Bear & Faun Fountain

Seligman whole

Seligman faun

Seligman bear

A bear sprawls on an overhang, trying to stretch his paw far enough to reach the faun who huddles below. This piece is a working fountain - the water comes out by the faun's left hand, and a century of hands resting there have rubbed the bronze to a high polish.

The sculpture was erected in memory of Alfred Lincoln Seligman, Vice-President of the National Highways Protective Association, who died in 1912 in an early automobile accident.

That oblique reference in Twitter (5/30/15) is to L'Apres-midi d'un faune by Mallarme, which was the inspiration for Debussy's orchestral Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune.